2021 ANNUAL MEETING: UJA FEDERATION OF GREATER TORONTO

UJA Federation of Greater Toronto’s Annual Meeting is taking place virtually on Wednesday, December 8, 2021 at 7:30 PM.
 

We will be celebrating great leadership in the face of many challenges and obstacles, as well as for the following purposes:

 

  • To receive the report of the Directors, and the financial statements of the previous fiscal year;
  • To elect the Directors, the Chair and Vice-Chair; and
  • To appoint the Public Accountant for the upcoming fiscal year.

 

This is a great example of UJA’s steadfast belief in transparency, accountability, and renewal, especially when it comes to its governing bodies.

 

ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CHAIR AND VICE-CHAIR

The Board of Directors, the Chair and the Vice-Chair will be elected by the Council at the 2021 Annual Meeting. No nominations can be made from the floor during the Annual Meeting. 

 

Continuing for a second term as Chair and Vice-Chair:

Nominated for Chair of the Board is Linda Frum and Vice-Chair of the Board is Jeffrey Rosenthal.

 

Nominees for the Board of Directors include:

For a two-year term:

Leonard Abramsky, Adam Bekhor, Michael Diamond, Jennifer Brodlieb, Dahra Granovsky, Ian Kessler, Ariel Koschitzky, Glennie Lindenberg, Gabi Mandowsky, Daniel Resnick, Harry Rosenbaum, Errol Tenenbaum.

 

Additional information in relation to the composition of the Board:

Continuing their two-year term:

Linda Frum, Rachael Grad, Warren Kimel, Ariella Rohringer, Jeffrey Rosenthal, Lori Shapiro, Randy Shiff, Richard Venn.

 

Appointed as Guests:

Marty Goldberg, Alison Himel, Jill Reitman, Brian Schachter.

 

NOMINEES FOR INDIVIDUAL COUNCIL MEMBERS

Prior to the Annual Meeting, Community Individuals shall meet for the purpose of electing half of the number of Individual Council Members from among the qualified candidates duly nominated.

 

The following are to be elected for a two-year term 2021-2023 as Individual Council Members:

Leonard Abramsky, Keren Abu, Elena Aleinikov, Stephen Altbaum, Leah Baruch, Adam Bekhor, Harvey Blankenstein, Adam Breslin, Jennifer Brodlieb, Mark Caplan, Sharon Cohen, Laurie Davis, Gary Diamond,

Sheldon Disenhouse, Gary Fogler, Linda Frum, Marty Goldberg, Dahra Granovsky, David Granovsky, Irving Granovsky, Moshe Greengarten, Alison Himel, Adam Hummel, Adam Joseph, Jenna Kellner Izraelski, Shanitha Kachan, Ian Kessler, Warren Kimel, Adir Koschitzky, Ariel Koschitzky, Sarena Koschitzky, Bruce Leboff, Ron Levi, Glennie Lindenberg, Gabi Mandowsky, David Matlow, Leanne Matlow, Adam Minsky, Henry Morton, Sarah Perlis, Evan Pilz, Rochelle Reichert, Daniel Resnick, Leslie      Richmond, Ariella Rohringer, Brahm Rosen, Harry Rosenbaum, Shael Rosenbaum, Carmela Serebryany, Ralph Shedletsky, Eileen Silver, Jeff  Silver, Errol Tenenbaum, Richard Venn, Craig Walter, Dodi Weill, Aryella Weisz, Sara Zagdanski, Rosanne Zarnett.

 

The following individuals serve as the 2020-2022 as Individual Council Members:

Julie Albert, Sandra Brown, Eric Carmona, Michael Davis, Jonathan Diamond, Michael Diamond, David Dulberg, Tina Erlich, Orly Frieberg, Matthew Getzler, Abe Glowinsky, Lorne Goldstein, David Goodman,

Bonnie Goodman-Bloom, Darren Gottlieb, Sara Gottlieb, Rachael Grad, Miray Granovsky, Carol Grubert,

Steven Kelman, Debbie Kimel, Daniel Korobkin, Alex Krawczyk, Michael Kuhl, Simone Levine, David Lubek, Harley Mintz, Melissa Muskat, Matthew Nisker, Kelly Ostro, Elliott Peranson, Morris Perlis, Romy Pilarski, Wendy Posluns, Aviva Pratzer, Jill Reitman, Joel Reitman, Jordan Robins, Jeffrey Rosenthal, Alan Sandler, Brian Schachter, Lori Shapiro, Laurie Sheff, Michael Sherman, Randy Shiff, Steven Shulman,

Shira Silverstein, Karen Simpson Radomski, Beth Singer, Joshua Singer, Daniel Sonshine, Leanne Spier,

Alexandra Spinner, Susan Steinberg, Arthur Stern, Darren Sukonick, David Weinberg.

 

The following individuals serve as the 2021 Group Council Members:

Len Bates (ARZA Canada), Kenneth Bernknopf (BBYO Ontario), Talyah Breslin (Jewish Family and Child Service of Greater Toronto), Mitchell Brown (Jewish Free Loan), Richard Carson (Jewish Camp Council of Toronto/Camp Northland), Adam Cohen (Kehilla Residential Programme), Stacey Cohen (Jewish Camp Council of Toronto/Camp Northland), Barry Cracower (Schwartz/Reisman Centre and Prosserman JCC), Lisa Dack (The Leo Baeck Day School), Lance Davis (Jewish National Fund), David Eisner (Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company), Michael Feldman (Kehilla Residential Programme), Deana Fishman (The Jewish Genealogical Society), Mel Fishman (The Jewish Genealogical Society), Shimon Fogel (Centre for Israel & Jewish Affairs), Anna Frankel (Hillel Ontario), Rabbi Robyn Fryer Bodzin (MERCAZ Canada), Geoff Gisser (Temple Emanu-El), Deborah Glasser (Bernard Betel Centre), Shawn Goldberg (Associated Hebrew Schools), Kevin Goodman (BBYO Ontario), Rabbi Jennifer Gorman (MERCAZ Canada), Lou Greenbaum (Toronto Hebrew Memorial Parks), Stan Greenspan (MERCAZ Canada), Joanna Grossman (Bialik Hebrew Day School) Carole Gruson (Alpha Omega Dental Fraternity),  Mindy Harris (Danforth Jewish Circle), Jeffrey Herman (Schwartz/Reisman Centre and Prosserman JCC), Andrea Hytman (Tiferes Bais Yaakov), Hersch Kanner (Tiferes Bais Yaakov), Judy Kasman (The Jewish Genealogical Society), Mel Kochberg (Friends of Yiddish of Toronto), Rob Krakauer (Danforth Jewish Circle), Rabbi Debra Landsberg (Temple Emanu-El), Ariel Lasry (JIAS Toronto), Zachy Lahav (Jewish Family and Child Service of Greater Toronto), Barry Lerman (BBYO Ontario), Paul Leszner (Temple Emanu-El), Howard Mammon (Toronto Hebrew Memorial Parks), Anna Morgan (JIAS Toronto), Wendy Myles (Canadian Friends of Herzog Hospital), Oded Orgil (Canada Israel Chamber of Commerce), Isaac Osiel (Tiferes Bais Yaakov), Sheldon Parker (Bernard Betel Centre), Miriam Pearlman (ARZA Canada), Alan Perlis (Robbins Hebrew Academy), David Rechtsman (Canadian Friends of Israel Elwyn), Daniel Rethazy (The Leo Baeck Day School), Les Rothschild (Canadian Zionist Federation), Ann Samson (Congregation BINA), Fleur Samson (Congregation BINA), Sam Sapera (The Canadian Shaare Zedek Hospital Foundation), Rabbi David Seed (Toronto Board of Rabbis), Hinda Silber (The Canadian Shaare Zedek Hospital Foundation), Rhonda Singer (Reform Jewish Community of Canada),  William Sklar (Jewish Music Week), Cathie Smith-Friedman (Jewish Free Loan), Helen Smolkin (Friends of Yiddish in Toronto), Rabbi Yael Splansky (Toronto Board of Rabbis), Jeff Springer (Jewish National Fund), Marcus Staviss (Bernard Betel Centre), William Swartz (Friends of Yiddish of Toronto), Leslie Train (Canadian Friends of the Dental Volunteers for Israel), Al Vinegar (Canadian Friends of the Dental Volunteers for Israel), Lee Weisser (ARZA Canada), Garry Wise (Jewish Camp Council of Toronto/Camp Northland), Rabbi Stephen Wise (Reform Rabbis of Greater Toronto), Jennie Zagdanski (Alpha Omega Dental Fraternity),  Leah Zilnik (Bialik Hebrew Day School).

 

To be considered for election as an Individual Council Member, and to receive a copy of the financial statements, please contact Nurit Richulsky at nrichulsky@ujafed.org. The financial Statement will be available on November 17, 2021.

 

Dated at Toronto the November 15, 2021 BY ORDER OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD