Jewish Toronto plays host to annual National Bible Contest

Over 200 students come together at Lipa Green Centre  

In March 2012, more than 200 students from Toronto, Montreal, Victoria and Calgary came together at Toronto’s Lipa Green Centre for Jewish Community Services on Sherman Campus for the annual Regional Bible Contest.  More than half (111) of those who competed advanced to the National Bible Contest which will be held in Toronto from May 6th to May 8th at the Lipa Green Centre.  

 The National Bible Contest is an event that highlights the efforts of our students in day and supplementary schools who engage in the study of Torah, above and beyond their regular curricular expectations.   This event, which saw students writing their Chidon exams, studying in chevrutah, and socializing with new and old friends, was co-sponsored by The UJA Federation Centre for Jewish Education, The Bronfman Jewish Education Centre and  Jewish National Fund.      

The winners in the 9-11 division will compete in the 2013 International Bible Contest in Israel.  

See below for a list of the winners.  

 

9-11 Hebrew Division Chatan Hatanach Canada:            

David Ripsman, TanenbaumCHAT  (Kimel Branch) - Toronto

Sgan  Canada: Shlomo Witty, Or Chaim - Toronto

Sgan  Canada: Ariel Kelman, Or Chaim - Toronto

Chatan Hatanach Quebec: Noah Cohen, Hebrew Academy - Montreal    

 

7-8 Hebrew Division    

First Place: Ryan Ripsman, Associated Hebrew Schools Hurwich  - Toronto

Second Place: Yohonatan Haimovici, Hebrew Academy – Montreal

Third Place: Sofia Freudenstein, Associated Hebrew Schools - Toronto  

 

Honourable Mention: Hebrew Division/English Writer David Minden Beit Rayim Hebrew School – Toronto *    

 

5-6  Hebrew Division      

First Place:  Hadassa Landau, Eitz Chaim Schools Viewmount - Toronto

Second Place: Rachel Belmont, Netivot HaTorah Day School - Toronto

Third Place: Maya Darmon, UTT – Montreal  

 

Honourable Mention: Hebrew Division/English Writer Kobe Goodfield Beit Rayim Hebrew School – Toronto *  

 

Grade 5-6 English Division  

First Place: Kira Brown, Beit Rayim Hebrew School - Toronto

Second Place: Mira Finkelstein, Congregation Emanu-el – Victoria, BC

Third Place: Kobe Goodfield, Beit Rayim Hebrew School – Toronto **    

*Kobe and Daniel are supplementary Hebrew school students who wrote the Hebrew division exams. *

*Kobe also wrote the English division exam  

0Comments

Add Comment