UJA’s Israel Engagement ShinShinim are young Israeli leaders who have just finished high school and come to the GTA for one year to volunteer in our community. Each year, the UJA ShinShinim are hosted by local Toronto families, and engage more than 3,000 Jewish community members with cutting edge programs focusing on contemporary Israel.


UJA Federation of Greater Toronto has the largest delegation of ShinShinim in the world – currently 22. Toronto’s ShinShinim are active in over 40 day schools, synagogues, supplementary schools, youth movements, community programs, and summer camps across Toronto, with increasing demand each and every year. The UJA ShinShinim informally teach about Israel through creative programs and challenging discussions, bringing an authentic Israel experience to the Toronto Community. 

WELCOME

AND GOOD LUCK

to the amazing team of

ShinShinim

2018-2019

Tzlil Israeli Yoav Braude Yael Gour-Lavie
Afek Katz Guli Doron Izhar Deutsch
Yuval Rotero Daniel Lazar Rotem Sahar
Asaf Cohen Yuval Govrin Itai Sprinzak
Lia Rosario Sulimany Ido Levy Oriyah Segman
Maor Manasseh Noa Dolev Itamar Degany
Yael Jerassy-Etzion Omri Aharonson Shira Biton
Kochav Nutovitz Noa Meir Nitai Levy
Lian Engelstein Nir Yatuv  

 

PARTNER INSTITUTIONS

Day Schools

Associated Hebrew Schools
Bialik Hebrew Day School
Montessori Jewish Day School
Netivot HaTorah Day School 
Paul Penna Downtown Jewish Day School
Robbins Hebrew Academy
The Leo Baeck Day School
Toronto Heschel School

 

Synagogues

Adath Israel Congregation
Beit Rayim Synagogue
Beth Emeth Bais Yehuda Synagogue
Beth David B’nai Israel Beth Am
Beth Sholom Synagogue
Beth Tikvah Synagogue
Beth Tzedec Congregation
City Shul 
First Narayever Congregation
Holy Blossom Temple
Shaarei Tefillah  
Temple Har Zion
Temple Sinai
Darchei Noam Reconstructionist Synagogue

 

Youth Movements & Programs

BBYO
Bnei Akiva
Canadian Young Judaea
Diller Teen Fellows Program
Downtown Jewish Community School
Hillel Ontario
Schwartz Reisman Centre
J-Life
Jewish Service Program

 

Camps

URJ Camp George
Camp B’nai Brith of Ottawa
Camp Gesher
Camp Kadimah
Camp Moshava
Camp Northland B'nai Brith
Camp Ramah
Camp Shalom
Camp Solelim